Thomas Stecher

actor

close Thomas Stecher
Profession actor
Nationality German
(Federal) State Saxony
1st residence Dresden
Ethnic appearance White Central European/Caucasian
Hair colour dark brown
Hair length medium
Eye colour dark brown
Stature average
Height 176 cm
Weight 78 kg
Confection size 48
Language(s)
German - native speaker
Dialects / accents
DE - Berlin (native dialect)
Voice range
baritone
License B (car)
PADI Open Water
close Thomas Stecher

Education

Sep 1981 - Jul 1985 Highschool Of Acting Arts Ernst Busch in Berlin, Hochschuldiplom

Prizes & Awards

1985 Kritikerpreis der BERLINER ZEITUNG , Preis für jugendliche Darsteller (Ensemble)
1984 Kritikerpreis der BERLINER ZEITUNG , Preis für jugendliche Darsteller (Einzelpreis)

Film

2018
Tatort - Nemesis
supp. role, TV-Movie (Series), MDR, R: Stephan Wagner
2018
Polizeiruf 110 - Mörderische Dorfgemeinschaft
bit part, TV-Movie (Series), MDR, R: Philipp Leinemann
2018
Tierärztin Dr. Mertens
supp. role (ep.), TV Series, ARD, Degeto, MDR, R: Heidi Kranz
2017
The Witness
supp. role, Indie Feature Film, R: Bernd Michael Lade
2016
Zuckersand
supp. role, TV-Movie, ARD, BR, Degeto, MDR, R: Dirk Kummer
2016
Der ewige Pilger - Bischoff Benno von Meißen
bit part, Documentary, MDR, R: Volker Schmidt-Sondermann
2016
Anne und der König von Dresden
bit part, TV-Movie, ZDF, R: Karola Meeder
2015
Das Geständnis
lead, Feature Film, R: Bernd Michael Lade
2014
Ein Fall von Liebe
supp. role (ep.), TV Series, ARD, R: Sascha Thiel
2013
In aller Freundschaft
supp. role (ep.), TV Series, ARD, Degeto, MDR, R: Jakob Schäuffelen
1997
Leinen los für MS Königstein
bit part, TV Series, R: Frank Strecker
1996
Wilhelmine. Ulrike. Marie. Henriette: Heinrich von Kleists Suche nach dem Glück
lead, Documentary, BR, R: Sybil Wagener
1994
Elbflorenz
bit part, TV Series, MDR, ZDF, R: Manfred Mosblech
1989
Der Magdalenenbaum - Geschichte eines Bildes
lead, Feature Film, R: Rainer Behrend
1986
Der Staatsanwalt hat das Wort - Mühlbach und Sohn
lead, TV-Movie (Series), DFF, R: Hans Werner
1985
Jorinde und Joringel
lead, TV-Movie, R: Wolfgang Hübner
1984
Die dritte Frau
lead, Mini-Series, R: Michael Knof
1981
Romanze mit Amelie
lead, Feature Film, R: Ulrich Thein

Theatre

2019
Theaterkahn Dresden
MONDLICHT & MAGNOLIEN (Ron Hutchinson), Victor Fleming, R: Arne Retzlaff
2018
Societaetstheater Dresden
EIN FLIEHENDES PFERD (Martin Walser), Helmut, R: Amina Gusner
2017
Societatstheater Dresden
BIOGRAFIE -EIN SPIEL (Max Frisch), Kürmann, R: Amina Gusner
2015
Societaetstheater Dresden
LAMPEDUSA (Henning Mankell), Anders Persson, R: Gerald Gluth
2015
Theaterkahn / Dresdner Brettl
BAULAND (Holger Böhme), Thomas, R: Holger Böhme
2014
Theaterkahn / Dresdner Brettl
GIB ALLES, Henner, R: Holger Böhme
2012
Societaetstheater Dresden
DIE DAME AUF DER ZWEITEN ETAGE..., Arzt, R: Carsten Ludwig
2011
Societaetstheater Dresden
ZUHAUSE (Ingrid Lausund), 2 Monologe, R: Thomas Stecher
2011
Theaterkahn Dresden
REVANCHE (Anthony Shaffer), Milo Tindle, R: Holger Böhme
2010
Societaetstheater Dresden
BANDSCHEIBENVORFALL (INGRID LAUSUND), Kretzky, R: Daniel Minetti
2009
Theaterkahn / Dresdner Brettl
DIE SIEBEN TAGE DES SIMON LABROSSE (C.FRÉCHETTE), Simon, R: Holger Böhme
2009
Konzertdirektion Landgraf
IPHIGENIE AUF TAURIS (GOETHE), Thoas, R: Amina Gusner
2008
Societaetstheater Dresden
DIE SANFTE (DOSTOJEWSKI), Erzähler, R: Volker Metzler
2008
Societaetstheater Dresden
FRÄULEIN SMILLAS GESPÜR FÜR SCHNEE, Mechaniker, R: Gergana Dimitrova
2008
neue bühne Senftenberg
EIN SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM (SHAKESPEARE), Peter Squenz, R: Sewan Latchinian
2007
Theaterkahn / Dresdner Brettl
DIE GRÖNHOLM-METHODE (JORDI GALCERAN), Fernando Porta, R: Holger Böhme
2006
Theaterkahn / Dresdner Brettl
ZIMMERSCHLACHT (MARTIN WALSER), Felix, R: Klaus-Dieter Kirst
2006
Komödie Dresden
TAXI, TAXI (RAY COONEY), John Smith, R: Holger Böhme
2005
neue bühne Senftenberg
MICHAEL KOHLHAAS (HEINRICH V. KLEIST), Erzähler (Monolog), R: Sewan Latchinian
2005
neue bühne Senftenberg
WAS WOLLT IHR DENN (VOLKER BRAUN), Traumstrand, R: Sewan Latchinian
2004
Hoftheater Dresden
EINORDNEN/ AUSFLUG/ LAND DER TOTEN (NEIL LABUTE), alle Männer, R: Helfried Schöbel
2004
Dresdner Brettl/ Theaterkahn
OFFENE ZWEIERBEZIEHUNG (DARIO FO/ FRANCA RAME), Er, R: Klaus-Dieter Kirst
2003
Globetheater Schwäbisch Hall
RICHARD II./ HEINRICH IV. (SHAKESPEARE), Bolingbroke und Heinrich IV., R: Helmut Schorlemmer
2003
Hoftheater Dresden
TSCHECHOW-TSCHECHOWA (F. NOCHER), Tschechow, R: Helfried Schöbel
2002
Societaetstheater Dresden
MOLLY SWEENY (BRIAN FRIEL), Frank, R: Thomas Stecher
2002
Dresdner Brettl/ Theaterkahn
KUNST (YASMINA REZA), Serge, R: Holger Böhme
2002
Komödie Dresden
HAROLD UND MAUDE (COLLIN HIGGINS), Harold, R: Rudolf Donath
2001
Freilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
D´ARTAGNAN UND DIE DREI MUSKETIERE (SAVARY), Athos, R: Kurt Sternik
2001
Dresdner Brettl/ Theaterkahn
PONTIUS PILATUS (BULGAKOW), Levi Matthäus, R: Klaus-Dieter Kirst
2000
Freilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
EIN SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM (SHAKESPEARE), Puck, R: Achim Plato
2000
Freilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
JEDERMANN (HOFMANNSTHAL), Teufel, R: Achim Plato
1999
Freilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
DIE JUNGFRAU VON ORLEANS (SCHILLER), König Karl VII, R: Achim Plato
1998
Berliner Ensemble
JAE FLEISCHHACKER (BRECHT), Table, R: Thomas Heise
1998
Theater Moribá im Prater
DIE BESESSENEN (DOSTOJEWSKI), Nikolai Stawrogin, R: Thomas Roth
1997
Berliner Ensemble
GALILEI (BRECHT), Ludovico, R: BK Tragelehn
1997
Berliner Ensemble
MONSIEUR VERDOOUX (CHARLES SPENCER CHAPLIN), Jean Couvais und Joe Darmon, R: Werner Schroeter
1997
Freilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
HAMLET (SHAKESPEARE), Hamlet, R: Achim Plato
1997
Berliner Ensemble
BRECHT-FRAGMENTE, diverse, R: Leander Hausmann
1996
Berliner Ensemble
DER BAU (HEINER MÜLLER), Donat, R: Thomas Heise
1996
Berliner Ensemble
...ARTURO UI (BRECHT), Butcher, R: Heiner Müller
1995
Staatsschauspiel Dresden
EINSAME MENSCHEN (GERHART HAUPTMANN), Braun, R: Horst Schönemann
1994
Staatsschauspiel Dresden
BIOGRAFIE - EIN SPIEL (MAX FRISCH), Spielleiter, R: Klaus-Dieter Kirst
1994
Staatsschauspiel Dresden
GLAUBE, LIEBE, HOFFNUNG (ÖDÖN VON HORVATH), Invalider, R: Irmgard Lange
1993
Staatsschauspiel Dresden
UMSTELLT (MICHAEL WILDENHAIN), Joachim, R: Hasko Weber
1992
Staatsschauspiel Dresden
DER PRINZ VON HOMBURG (KLEIST), Homburg, R: Klaus-Dieter Kirst
1992
Staatsschauspiel Dresden
HASE HASE (C. SERRAULT), Jeannot, R: Michael Funke
1990
Staatsschauspiel Dresden
STALIN (GASTON SALVATORE), Stalin, R: Heinz Drewniok
1990
Staatsschauspiel Dresden
TARTÜFF (MOLIÈRE), Valère, R: Klaus-Dieter Kirst
1989
Staatsschauspiel Dresden
DIE RITTER DER TAFELRUNDE, Mordret, R: Klaus Dieter Kirst
1988
Staatsschauspiel Dresden
SCHULD UND SÜHNE (DOSTOJEWSKI/ WAJDA), Raskolnikow, R: Klaus-Dieter Kirst
1988
Staatsschauspiel Dresden
HAROLD UND MAUDE (COLLIN HIGGINS), Harold, R: Rudolf Donath
1987
Staatsschauspiel Dresden
PASSAGE (Christoph Hein), Kurt, R: Klaus-Dieter Kirst
1987
Staatsschauspiel Dresden
DON CARLOS (SCHILLER), Carlos, R: Horst Schönemann
1987
Staatsschauspiel Dresden
ANATOMIE TITUS ANDRONICUS...(Shakespeare/Müller), Lucius Andronicus, R: Wolfgang Engel
1985
bat / Regieinstitut Hochschule für Schauspielkunst
PHILOKTET (HEINER MÜLLER), Neoptolemos, R: Peter Schroth/Peter Kleinert
1984
Kammerspiele des DT Berlin
HOPPLA, WIR LEBEN (ERNST TOLLER), Karl Thomas, R: Ulrich Engelmann
close

Contact

ZAV Berlin - Film/Fernsehen
Tel +49.30 - 55 55 99 68 - 30, - 32, - 34, - 43

ZAV Leipzig - Schauspiel
Tel +49.341 - 337 31 - 135


Links

Homepage

Schauspielervideos