Janina Elkin


Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin Janina Elkin

Contact:

CRUSH Agency, Kathrin Kruschke
Tel +49 30 27581073

Profession actress
Year of birth 1982, Kiew
Nationality German
(Federal) State Berlin
1st residence Berlin
Place of action Erfurt, Frankfurt a.M., Hamburg, Heidelberg, Kiev, Mannheim, Munich, New York, Palma de Mallorca, Vienna
Ethnic appearance White Central European, East European, South European
Hair colour brown
Hair length long
Eye colour brown
Stature athletic-sporty
Height 165 cm
Weight 52 kg
Confection size 36
Language(s)
Dialects / accents
DE - Baden
DE - Hessen
DE - Electoral Palatine
DE - Mannheim
DE - Palatine
Voice range
alto
Sports
Cheerleading - good
Inline-skating - good
boxing - good
karate - basics
kick-boxing - basics
paraglider - good
pilates - good
swimming - good
yoga - good
Dancing
License BE (car with trailer)
Special skills Stunt Erfahrung
Choeographie Erfahrung
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Education

2018 Ivanna Chubbuck Masterclass
2013 - 2019 Frank Betzelt Coaching
2012 - 2014 Highschool Of Acting Arts Ernst Busch in Berlin
2010 - 2011 Meisner Technik Jahresausbildung im Actors Space, Mike Bernarden
2010 Method Acting Master Class - Robert Castle
2001 - 2004 The Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute - New York, Stipendium
1998 - 1999 Staatliche Ballettakademie - Mannheim
1986 - 1981 Staatliche Tanzakademie Kiew

Prizes & Awards

2021 Golden Globe for THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT
2021 AACTA International Award for THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT
2021 Critics' Choice Television Award for THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT
2018 Best Short Film at the 40. Biberacher Filmfestspiele - Der Besuch
2016 Grand Prize - "Golden Panda Award" in Sichuan, China für Fremdkörper
2016 Gran Prix - "On the edge Festival" in Sachalin, Russia für Fremdkörper
2016 Best Actress für Fremdkörper - "Levante International Film Festival", Italien
2015 Publikumspreis beim "Max-Ophuüls-Preis" für Fremdkörper
2009 Best Short - Oldenburg Film Festival für SCISSU

Film

2021
Masuren-Krimi - Marzanna

supp. role, TV-Movie (Series), ARD, R: Sven Taddicken
2021
Gestern waren wir noch Kinder

bit part, Miniseries, ZDF, R: Nina Wolfrum
2021
Sayonara Loreley

lead, TV-Movie, ARD, Degeto, HR, R: Wolfgang Murnberger
2021
Schloss Einstein

series star, TV Series, ARD, KiKA Kinderkanal (ARD/ZDF), MDR, ZDF
2021
SOKO Köln

guest star, TV Series, ZDF, R: Christian Werner
2021
In aller Freundschaft

guest star, TV Series, ARD, Degeto, MDR, R: Theresa Braun
2020
The Four of Us

supp. role, TV-Movie, Netflix, R: Florian Gottschick
2020
Tatort - Was wir erben

supp. role, TV-Movie (Series), ARD, R: Franziska Schlotterer
2020
WaPo Bodensee

guest star, TV Series, ARD, R: Florian Gottschick
2020
Großstadtrevier

guest star, TV Series, ARD, NDR
2019
Mission Ulja Funk

lead, Feature Film, R: Barbara Kronenberg
2019
The Queen's Gambit

supp. role, Miniseries, Netflix, R: Scott Frank
2019
Schloss Einstein

series star, TV Series, ARD, KiKA Kinderkanal (ARD/ZDF), MDR, ZDF
2019
Muha

lead, Education/Training Production, R: Alina Yklymova
2018
Matula - Tod auf Mallorca

supp. role, TV-Movie (Series), ZDF, R: Daniel Helfer
2018
Tatort - Die harte Kern

supp. role, TV-Movie (Series), MDR, R: Helena Hufnagel
2018
Darkroom - Tödliche Tropfen

supp. role, Feature Film, R: Rosa von Praunheim
2018
The Visit

supp. role, Short Feature Film, R: Christian Werner
2018
In aller Freundschaft - Die jungen Ärzte

guest star, TV Series, ARD, R: Dieter Laske
2018
Subject (aka The Great Freedom)

Indie Feature Film, R: Tom Bewilogua
2017
Another World

lead, Short Feature Film, R: Florinda Frisardi
2017
Lovers

supp. role, Indie Feature Film, R: Rebecca Panian
2017
T-Mobile Homenet - Hochzeit

lead, Commercial, R: Filip Nilsson
2016
SOKO Leipzig

guest star, TV Series, ZDF, R: Andreas Morell
2016
Notruf Hafenkante

guest star, TV Series, ZDF, R: Oren Schmuckler
2016
Schloss Einstein

supp. role, TV Series, ARD, KiKA Kinderkanal (ARD/ZDF), MDR, ZDF
2015
Full Moon

supp. role, Indie Feature Film, R: Andreas Arnstedt
2015
Motion

supp. role, Short Feature Film, R: Konstantin Kann
2015
Arri - 99 Problems

lead, Spec Commercial, R: Cornelius Schick
2015
Fortune favours the brave

supp. role, Feature Film, R: Norbert Lechner
2015
Ostfriesisch für Anfänger

Feature Film, R: Gregory Kirchhoff
2015
Short Term Memory Loss

supp. role, TV-Movie, ZDF, R: Andreas Arnstedt
2015
Noah - Nach uns die Sintflut

lead, Teaser (Series Concept), R: Daniel Rübesam
2015
SOKO Stuttgart

guest star, TV Series, ZDF, R: Michael Wenning
2015
Schloss Einstein

supp. role, TV Series, ARD, KiKA Kinderkanal (ARD/ZDF), MDR, ZDF
2014
Suzuki Swift - TV Soap (10 Filme)

lead, Commercial, R: Tim Löhr
2014
Foreign Body

lead, medium length Film, R: Christian Werner
2014
Frühling zu zweit

supp. role, TV-Movie (Series), ZDF, R: Michael Karen
2014
Interference

lead, Teaser (Film Concept), R: Christoph Lehmann
2013
Schloss Einstein

supp. role, TV Series, ARD, KiKA Kinderkanal (ARD/ZDF), MDR, ZDF
2013
Hellbunt bis grellschwarz

lead, Short Feature Film, R: Rebecca Stöhr
2013
Eva Zorn

supp. role, medium length Film, R: Harald Franklin
2013
Schloss Einstein

series star, TV Series, ARD, KiKA Kinderkanal (ARD/ZDF), MDR, ZDF
2013
Noch nicht das Ende

lead, Short Feature Film, R: Richard Dilger
2013
Comtesse

supp. role, Short Feature Film, R: Sebastian Mattukat
2012
In aller Freundschaft

guest star, TV Series, ARD, Degeto, MDR, R: Christoph Klünker
2012
Global Player - Wo wir sind isch vorne

bit part, Feature Film, arte, BR, Degeto, R: Hannes Stöhr
2012
Sturmfrei

bit part, TV Series, KiKA Kinderkanal (ARD/ZDF), R: Martin Busker
2012
Der Kavalier

lead, Short Feature Film, R: Konstantin Kann
2012
Schloss Einstein

series star, TV Series, ARD, KiKA Kinderkanal (ARD/ZDF), MDR, ZDF
2012
Der Landarzt

guest star, TV Series, ZDF, R: Ulrike Hamacher
2012
Vivre Berlin

lead, Short Feature Film, R: Nehra Stella
2012
Silent Night

supp. role, Indie Feature Film, R: Christian Vuissa
2011
Die Welt Nebenan

supp. role, Short Feature Film, R: Christian Slezak
2010
Verloren

lead, Short Feature Film, R: Antoine Dengler
2010
Lunatico

supp. role, Indie Feature Film, R: Aurelio Toni Agliata
2010
Schloss Einstein

supp. role, TV Series, ARD, KiKA Kinderkanal (ARD/ZDF), MDR, ZDF
2010
Bela Kiss - Prologue

lead, Feature Film, R: Lucien Förstner
2008
Lovers Lane

lead, TV Series, R: Harald Franklin
2008
Ballonné

lead, Short Feature Film, R: Joseph Lippok
2008
SOKO 5113

supp. role, TV Series, ZDF, R: Sebastian Sorger
2008
Scissu

supp. role, Short Feature Film, R: Tom Bewilogua
2007
Küstenwache

supp. role, TV Series, ZDF
2006
2/3 - Zwei Drittel

lead, Short Feature Film, R: Mona Winkel
2006
Notruf Hafenkante

supp. role, TV Series, ZDF
2005
Der Schmetterlingseffekt

lead, Short Feature Film, R: Andre Herrmann
2005
Lorenz

supp. role, Short Feature Film, R: Darío Aguirre
2005
Frauenhelden - Machos in der Sackgasse

supp. role, Documentary (Series), R: Susanne Abel
2005
Von Fall zu Fall - Stubbe - Harte Kerle

supp. role, TV-Movie (Series), ZDF, R: Bernhard Stephan
2004
Der Ermittler

supp. role, TV Series, ZDF, R: Michael Mackenroth
2004
Das Duo - Unter Strom

supp. role, TV-Movie (Series), ZDF, R: Urs Egger
2003
Küssen verboten, baggern erlaubt

supp. role, TV-Movie, ProSieben, R: Lars Montag

Theatre

2012
Volksbühne Berlin
Peter Fatzer
Emma, R: Aron Kitzig
2009
Theater am Potsdamer Platz
Dirty Dancing
Baby, R: Eleonor Bergstein
2007
Schauspielhaus Bochum
Motortown
Jade, R: Peter Giesing
2007
Drama Theater Kiew
Der Taxifahrer
Lena, R: Alexji Lisovza
2007
Tournee
Dance Fever
Jenny, R: Marco Misgaiski
2006
Theater Lichthof,Hamburg
Lost
Joy, R: Erla Prolius
2005
Sprechwerk, Hamburg
Die grosse Entladung
hure, R: Isabelle McEwen
2005
Theater im Zimmer, Hamburg
Tamara
Charlotta, R: Detlev Altenbek
2004
Drama Theater Kiew
Der Kirschgarten
Anja, R: Linas Zajkauskas
2004
Theater am Kampnagel, hamburg
Ganze Tage, ganze Nächte
Sie, R: Johanna Brix
2003
Altonaer Theater, Hamburg
Der schönste Tag
Yvonne, R: Nina Claassen

Speaker

2018
American Horror Stories
Arena Synchron
2018
Romanoffs
Arena Synchron
2018
Chicago PD
FFS
2016
The Americans
Arena Synchron
2015
The Amrericans
Arena Synchron
2015
Versailles
Scala Media
2014
The Americans
Arena Synchron
2014
Grey`s Anatomy
Arena Synchron
2013
Verwundete Erde
Berliner Synchron
2013
The Americans
Arena Synchron
2010
Multipieps Cultmatz
Radio Multicult 2.0